Tuesday, 16 October 2012

MAC Styleseeker Nail Lacquer

This post just shows how far behind I am haha, but this is a truly gorgeous polish, so I had to post about it!

I've seen lots of other people call this an orange-red duochrome. I can't see that at all :P Not saying anyone is wrong btw, we all have different perceptions of colour, so to me this is a metallic burnt orange. VERY fall. Like it literally reminds me of the colours we see when leaves start falling. I really love this polish. For me, it was opaque in two coats. It reminded me alot of OPI Deutsch You Want Me Baby? so I did a comparison. It appears that the OPI one is glossier and a little more rich and slightly more red toned, but the colours are pretty similar. Definitely don't need both, and actually I'd recommend the OPI over this one. In comparison pics, OPI is on my 2nd and 3rd finger.

Wait, what's this? My first post in about a month? Yes! Gold blingy mani!

Aaah, what a poo month. Won't go into details - it's just been crap. I've also started a new job that has left me full on knackered...and chipped the crap out of my nails, so I'm left with ikky nubs.

Anyways, I did this mani a few weeks ago and LOVED it. Sooooooo sparkly. Gold isn't something I generally wear as it can look very odd on me, but I seriously love this gold. I used two coats of Nails Inc Chelsea Embankment, which is the full coverage gold you see. I then used a coat each of H&M Stay Golden and Collection Tea At The Glitz, just to add some larger gold bits and a little black glitter from the Collection polish, in an attempt to make things more interesting. My ring finger is two coats of Nails Inc Greenwich Park with a coat of H&M Jo Is In The House over the top, and a rose using Konad Black Stamping Polish and a random unbranded stamping plate. Really love this mani, definitely something I would do again!